1-800-526-8650
Components
  /    /    /  
BMS T3048-LY2R
$4,140.00 Configured Summary
BMS T3048-LY2R
QuantaMesh A powerful Top-of-Rack Switch for Datacenter and Cloud Computing
 
  • ONIE Pre-loaded
  • Ultra-low Latency
  • SDN Ready
  • Cumulus Linux Ready
Note: Image above may show a varied configuration or optional part. Please refer to parts list for standard parts included.
SKU BMS-T3048-LY2R
Details
Physical ports
Port configuration:

48 1/10GbE SFP+ and 4 40GbE QSFP+ ports
Management Port:
Out-of-band management port (RJ-45, 10/100/1000Base-T)
Console Port:
1 (RJ-45)
USB:
USB 2.0

Performance
MAC:

128K
Switching capacity:
1280Gbps
Maximum forwarding rate:
952Mpps
Latency:
<1us

High Availability
Redundant power supply:

1+1
Hot-swappable fan tray:
N+1

Mechanical
Dimension (HxWxD):

44x435x393mm

Environmental Specifications
Operating temperature:

0~45°C
Operating humidity:
90% maximum relative humidity

Electrical
Power requirement:
100~240VAC, 50/60Hz
Power consumption:
179 watts (L2 64B line rate; 10G-SR optics, 100% fan duty)

Safety
UL, cUL, CB, BSMI, CCC

EMC
CE, FCC, VCCI, KCC, BSMI, CCC

RoHS
Reduction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) 6

Supported Optics and Cables
DAC cable (SFP+): 0.5m, 1m, 1.5m, 2m, 2.5m, 3m, and 5m 
AOC cable (SFP+, 850nm, MMF): 1m, 3m, 7m, 10m, 20m, and 100m 
DAC cable (QSFP+): 1m, 3m, and 5m 
DAC cable (QSFP+, fan-out): 1m, 3m, and 5m 
AOC cable (QSFP+, 850nm, MMF): 7m, 10m, and 20m 
10G optic (SFP+, LC, 850nm, MMF): 10GBASE-SR optic 
10G optic (SFP+, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 10GBASE-LR optic 
40G optic (QSFP+, MPO, 850nm, MMF): 10GBASE-SR4 
40G optic (QSFP+, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 10GBASE-LR4

Order Information
BMS T3048-LY2R (1LY2BZZ0015) (F-2-B, AC) 
BMS T3048-LY2R (1LY2BZZ0016) (B-2-F, AC) 
PSU - Blue (1HY9ZZZ0061) (F-2-B, AC, 470W) 
PSU - Green (1HY9ZZZ002P) (B-2-F, AC, 470W)
BMS T3048-LY2RBMS T3048-LY2RBMS T3048-LY2RBMS T3048-LY2RBMS T3048-LY2R
Note: Image above may show a varied configuration or optional part. Please refer to parts list for standard parts included.
2232
1
4140.0000